New York SNAP Income Limits for 2026–2027

New York SNAP income limits for 2026–2027 shown with a household reviewing an updated eligibility chart.

New York SNAP income limits depend on your household size and situation. Most households must meet a gross-income test. Some households can qualify under a higher limit.

Starting October 1, 2026, federal SNAP income limits and benefit amounts increase for fiscal year 2027. The new limits run through September 30, 2027.

Which income limit applies to you?

New York uses three gross-income limits:

Your householdGross-income limit
Household with no earned income130% of the Federal Poverty Level (FPL)
Household with earned income150% of FPL
Household with a member age 60+ or disabled, or with dependent-care costs200% of FPL

These higher New York limits come from the state’s broad-based categorical eligibility rules. Being under a limit does not guarantee SNAP. New York must still budget your income, deductions, and household situation. [2]

New NY SNAP income limits from October 1, 2026

New federal SNAP income limits take effect October 1, 2026. They apply in New York and the other 48 contiguous states, plus Washington, D.C. [1]

New 130% FPL limit

Household sizeNew monthly gross-income limitOld limitIncrease
1$1,729$1,696$33
2$2,345$2,292$53
3$2,960$2,888$72
4$3,575$3,483$92
5$4,191$4,079$112
6$4,806$4,675$131
7$5,421$5,271$150
8$6,037$5,867$170
Each extra personAdd $616Add $596Add $20

Source: USDA Food and Nutrition Administration, FY 2027 SNAP Cost-of-Living Adjustments. [1]

New 150% and 200% FPL limits

New York’s 150% and 200% FPL charts are higher than the federal 130% chart. Based on the new federal standards, the updated New York thresholds are approximately:

Household size150% FPL monthly200% FPL monthly
1About $1,995About $2,660
2About $2,706About $3,608
3About $3,415About $4,554
4About $4,125About $5,500
5About $4,836About $6,448
6About $5,545About $7,394
7About $6,255About $8,340
8About $6,966About $9,288
Each extra personAbout $711About $948

These figures follow New York’s current 150% and 200% FPL method. Check OTDA’s updated chart after October 1, 2026 for the state’s final published amounts. [1][2]

NY SNAP income limits through September 30, 2026

These are the current limits through September 30, 2026.

130% FPL limit

Use this chart if your household has no earned income.

Household sizeMonthly gross incomeAnnual gross income
1$1,696$20,352
2$2,292$27,504
3$2,888$34,656
4$3,483$41,796
5$4,079$48,948
6$4,675$56,100
7$5,271$63,252
8$5,867$70,404
Each extra personAdd $596Add $7,152

Source: New York Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance (OTDA). [2]

150% FPL limit

Use this chart if your household has earned income.

Household sizeMonthly gross incomeAnnual gross income
1$1,957$23,484
2$2,644$31,728
3$3,332$39,984
4$4,019$48,228
5$4,707$56,484
6$5,394$64,728
7$6,082$72,984
8$6,769$81,228
Each extra personAdd $688Add $8,256

Source: OTDA. [2]

200% FPL limit

Use this chart if your household has a member age 60 or older, a disabled member, or dependent-care costs.

Household sizeMonthly gross incomeAnnual gross income
1$2,608$31,300
2$3,525$42,300
3$4,442$53,300
4$5,358$64,300
5$6,275$75,300
6$7,192$86,300
7$8,108$97,300
8$9,025$108,300
Each extra personAdd $917Add $11,000

Source: OTDA. [2]

Gross income vs. net income

Gross income is your total income before taxes and deductions.

Net income is your income after allowable SNAP deductions. Deductions may include housing costs, child care, and certain other expenses.

New York checks gross income first. If you pass that test, SNAP still uses a budget to decide your final benefit. Housing, child care, and medical costs can lower countable income. [2]

New net-income limits from October 1, 2026

These are the new federal net-income limits at 100% of poverty. They apply to households that must meet the net-income test.

Household sizeNew monthly net-income limitOld limit
1$1,330$1,305
2$1,804$1,763
3$2,277$2,221
4$2,750$2,680
5$3,224$3,138
6$3,698$3,597
7$4,172$4,055
8$4,646$4,514
Each extra personAdd $474Add $459

Source: USDA FY 2027 SNAP Cost-of-Living Adjustments. [1]

New York SNAP maximum benefits

Your income limit is not your benefit amount. Your actual payment depends on your household size, income, and deductions.

Starting October 1, 2026, the highest monthly SNAP payment in New York is:

Household sizeNew maximum benefitOld maximum benefit
1$306$298
2$562$546
3$808$785
4$1,023$994
5$1,217$1,183
6$1,463$1,421
7$1,616$1,571
8$1,841$1,789
Each extra personAdd $225Add $218

A one- or two-person household that qualifies for SNAP receives at least $25 per month. [1][3]

What if my income is close to the limit?

Apply if your income is close to the limit. You may still qualify after deductions.

For example, child care costs, high rent, or medical expenses can reduce countable income. A larger household also has a higher limit.

But income below the chart does not guarantee SNAP. Only a completed application and SNAP budget can decide eligibility. [2]

What if I have savings?

Most New York households do not need to pass a savings or asset test. Savings, retirement accounts, and similar resources are usually not counted. [2]

Some households may still face resource rules. Check the New York SNAP eligibility rules for details.

How to apply for SNAP in New York

You can apply online through myBenefits.ny.gov. You can also apply by mail, fax, in person, or through your local department of social services.

After you apply, you must complete an interview. You may need to send proof of income, expenses, and household members. [2]

If you want to estimate your payment first, use the New York SNAP calculator.

SNAP and Medicaid income limits are different

SNAP and Medicaid use different income rules. Do not use SNAP limits to decide Medicaid eligibility.

For health coverage limits, see New York Medicaid income limits.

Conclusion

New York SNAP income limits rise on October 1, 2026. A one-person household can have up to $1,729 in gross monthly income under the federal 130% test. A four-person household can have up to $3,575.

Many New York households may qualify under the higher 150% or 200% FPL limits. If your income is close to a limit, apply anyway. Deductions and household expenses may help you qualify.

Sources

  1. USDA Food and Nutrition Administration. SNAP FY 2027 Cost-of-Living Adjustments
  2. New York State Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance. Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP)
  3. USDA Food and Nutrition Administration. SNAP FY 2027 Cost-of-Living Adjustments guidance
Scroll to Top